[2021.3] Try Update free online Oracle 1z0-148 practice test by Pass4itsure

Are you ready enough for the 1z0-148 exam? Recommended, simple and wise method: Download Pass4itsure Oracle 1z0-148 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-148.html (1z0-148 Dumps Q&As: 243). Taking the 1z0-148 practice test can help you understand your weaknesses and strengths in the subject of the syllabus.

Oracle 1z0-148 pdf free

[q1-q13, free pdf] Oracle 1z0-148 pdf dumps download from Drive https://drive.google.com/file/d/123fsaed9fq5n_1M7dVFPtfMUAYM9Z_Jw/view?usp=sharing

Welcome to Oracle 1z0-148 practice test online

QUESTION 1
Examine the following SQL statement:
ALTER SESSION SET PLSQL_OPTIMIZE_LEVEL=3;
What is the result of executing this statements?
A. The PL/SQL optimize level for some existing PL/SQL units will be changed as an immediate result.
B. The PL/SQL optimize level for subsequently complied PL/SQL units will be set to 3 and inlining will be enabled.
C. The PL/SQL optimize level for subsequently compiled PL/SQL units will be set to 3 and inlining will be disabled.
D. This statement will fail because PLSQL_OPTIMIZE_LEVEL can only be set at the system level,
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 2
Which two statements are true about conversion from DBMS_SQL to native dynamic SQL? (Choose two.)
A. The DBMS_SQL.TO_REFCURSOR function should be used when the number of bind variables is known at compile
time, but not the number of items to be selected.
B. The DBMS_SQL.TO_REFCURSOR function converts a SQL cursor number to a weakly typed cursor variable only
after it has been opened, parsed, and executed via DBMS_SQL.
C. DBMS_SQL operations can access the cursor only as the SQL cursor number, not as a REF CURSOR variable.
D. The DBMS_SQL.TO_REFCURSOR function allows a query result to be returned implicitly from a non PL/SQL
environment to a stored PL/SQL program.
E. The DBMS_SQL.IS_OPEN function is used to verify that a SQL cursor number is open after it has been converted to
a REF CURSOR.
Correct Answer: AC
Reference: https://books.google.com.pk/books?id=iWhbFeboD84Candpg=PA556andlpg=PA556anddq=The+DBMS_SQ
L.TO_REFCURSOR+function+should+be+used+when+the+number+of+bind+variables+is+known+at+compile+time,+b
ut+not +the+number+of+items+to+be+selectedandsource=blandots=yAxmV8X7IEandsig=ACfU3U3_BJFUSzRWrtszG1
LG7-YVTt9j4wandhl=enandsa=Xandved=2ahUKEwiY7ueY-6boAhXBe30KHcBBCDcQ6AEwAHoECBQQAQ#v=onepag
eandq=The% 20DBMS_SQL.TO_REFCURSOR%20function%20should%20be%20used%20when%20the%20number
%20of%20bind%20variables%20is%20known%20at%20compile%20time%2C%20but%20not%20the%20number%20of
%20items%20to %20be%20selectedandf=false
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/appdev.112/e25519/dynamic.htm

QUESTION 3
Which three statements are correct with reference to intra unit inlining?
A. Inlining will always decrease the size of a unit.
B. Setting PLSQL_OPTIMIZE_LEVEL to 2 means automatic inlining is attempted.
C. You cannot inline an external subroutine.
D. Programs that make use of smaller helper subroutines are good candidates for inlining.
E. Pragmas apply only to calls in the next statement following the pragma.
F. You cannot inline local subroutines.
Correct Answer: CDE
Reference: http://dbmanagement.info/Books/MIX/Les07_PLSQL.pdf


QUESTION 4
The database instance was started up with the following initialization parameter values:
MEMORY_TARGET = 500M
RESULT_CACHE_MODE = FORCE
RESULT_CACHE_MAX_SIZE = 0
After the database startup, to enable the result cache, you issued the following command:
SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET result_cache_max_size = 2M SCOPE = MEMORY;
Which is the effect of this command?
A. The query result cache is enabled and 2 MB of the memory target is allocated to the result cache.
B. The query result cache is enabled and 0.25% of the memory target is allocated to the result cache.
C. The command produces an error because the database instance is started up with the
RESULT_CACHE_MAX_SIZE parameter set to 0.
D. The query result cache is not enabled because the database instance is started up with the
RESULT_CACHE_MAX_SIZE parameter set to 0.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5

1z0-148 exam questions-q5

You want to display the contents of CREATE_LIST.
Which two lines need to be corrected in the PL/SQL block?
A. Line 2
B. Line 3
C. Line 5
D. Line 6
E. Line 7
Correct Answer: AE


QUESTION 6
In a user session, tracing is enabled as follows:
SQL> EXECUTE
DBMS_TRACE.SET_PLSQL_TRACE(DBMS_TRACE.TRACE_ENABLED_LINES);
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
You executed the procedure as follows:
SQL> EXECUTE PROC10
PL/SQL procedure successfully completed.
When you examine the PLSQL_TRACE_EVENTS table, you find that no trace information was written into it.
View the Exhibit.
What is the reason for this?

1z0-148 exam questions-q6

A. The PROC10 procedure is created with the invoker\\’s right.
B. The PROC10 procedure is not compiled with the DEBUG option.
C. Tracing is not enabled with the TRACE_ENABLED_CALLS option.
D. The TRACE_ENABLED parameter is set to FALSE for the session.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 7
Which two statements are true about SecureFile LOB options? (Choose two.)
A. The DECRYPT option can be used to remove the encryption only if the LOB column is empty.
B. The KEEP_DUPLICATES option removes the deduplication effect only on new data in a LOB column.
C. The KEEP_DUPLICATES option removes the deduplication effect on existing and new data in a LOB column.
D. The DECRYPT option can be used to remove the encryption from LOB columns that are empty or contain data.
Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 8
Examine the section of code taken from a PL/SQL program:
PROCEDURE p1 (x PLS_INTEGER) IS
… …
PRAGMA INLINE (p1, \\’NO\\’);
x:= p1(1) + p1(2) + 17; — Call 1

x:= p1(3) + p1(4) + 17; — Call 2
Call 1 and Call 2 are the comments for distinguishing the code. The PLSQL_OPTIMIZE_LEVEL parameter is set to 3.
Which two statements are true in this scenario? (Choose two.)
A. The calls to the P1 procedure are not inlined in the section commented as Call 1.
B. The calls to the P1 procedure might be inlined in the section commented as Call 2.
C. The calls to the P1 procedure are inlined in both the sections commented as Call 1 and Call 2.
D. The calls to the P1 procedure are never inlined in both the sections commented as Call 1 and Call 2.
Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 9
View the Exhibit to examine the PL/SQL code for the GET_METADATA function. Which statement is true about the
metadata gathered by the function?

1z0-148 exam questions-q9

A. The end result is the creation of DDL for the TIMECARDS table with all instances of the HR schema changed to
SCOTT.
B. The end result is the creation of an XML document for all tables with all physical, storage, logging, and other segment
attributes.
C. The end result is the creation of DDL for all tables with all instances of the HR schema changed to SCOTT along with
all physical, storage, logging, and other segment attributes.
D. The end result is the creation of DDL for all tables and associated indexes with all instances of the HR schema
changed to SCOTT along with all physical, storage, logging, and other segment attributes.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which two types of metadata can be retrieved by using the various procedures in the DBMS_METADATA PL/SQL
package? (Choose two.)
A. report of invalidated objects in a schema
B. report of statistics of an object in the database
C. DDL for all object grants on a table in the database
D. data definition language (DDL) for all objects in a schema
Correct Answer: CD


QUESTION 11
Examine these statements:
1.
A function with invoker\\’s rights can be result cached by using both AUTHID CURRENT_USER and RESULT_CACHE
in its declaration.
2.
A function with invoker\\’s rights cannot be result cached because it may allow a user to retrieve data cached by
another user.
3.
Results in the result cache for an invoker\\’s rights function will be cached by the value of CURRENT_SCHEMA in the
invoking environment.
4.
By default, declaring a function with RESULT_CACHE makes it an invoker\\’s rights result cached function.
5.
A function with invoker\\’s rights can be result cached because the function result cache is created per user for
invoker\\’s rights functions.
Identify the set of correct statements with respect to invoker\\’s rights and function result caching.
A. 1, 3, 4 and 5
B. 1 and 3
C. 1, 3 and 5
D. 2 only
E. 1, 3 and 4
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Examine this declaration section: Which two executable sections will display the message `Summary is null\\’?

1z0-148 exam questions-q12

A. BEGIN 1_rec := NULL; 1_emp := emp_typ (1_rec); IF 1_emp (1).expr_summary IS EMPTY THEN
DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE (‘Summary is null’); END IF; END;
B. BEGIN 1_rec.emp_id :=1; 1_rec.expr_summary := NULL; 1_emp :=emp_typ (1_rec); IF 1_emp(1).expr_summary IS
NULL THEN DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE (‘Summary is null’); END IF; END;
C. BEGIN 1_rec.emp_id :=1; 1_rec.expr_summary := EMPTY_CLOB (); 1_emp := emp_typ (1_rec); IF
1_emp(1).expr_summary IS NULL THEN DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE (‘Summary is null’); END IF; END;
D. BEGIN 1_emp := emp_typ (); IF NOT 1_emp. EXISTS (1) THEN DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE (‘Summary is null’);
END IF; END;
E. BEGIN 1_emp. EXTEND; IF NOT 1_emp. EXISTS (1) THEN DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE (‘Summary is null’); END
IF; END;
Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 13
Which two types of query results cannot be stored in the query result cache? (Choose two.)
A. subquery results
B. results of a query having the SYSDATE function
C. results of a query having the GROUP BY clause
D. results of a query having the DATE data type in the WHERE clause
Correct Answer: AB

Oracle 1z0-148 practice test video learning

The latest Oracle exam dumps discount code sharing – Pass4itsure

Pass4itsure Oracle exam dumps discount code

to sum up:

Free Oracle 1z0-148 online practice tests to help test your true strength! Oracle 1z0-148 dumps pdf download online! The Visit Here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-148.html latest 1Z0-083 exam dumps can help you pass your first exam! Pass4itsure 1z0-148 practice test can ensure that they have acquired the necessary skills and experience in the 1z0-148 exam.

100% free Oracle 1z0-148 pdf https://drive.google.com/file/d/123fsaed9fq5n_1M7dVFPtfMUAYM9Z_Jw/view?usp=sharing

[2021.2] Try free online Oracle 1Z0-148 practice test by Pass4itsure

Are you ready enough for the 1Z0-148 exam? Recommended, simple and wise method: Download Pass4itsure Oracle 1Z0-148 dumps https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-148.html (1Z0-148 Dumps Q&As: 158). Taking the 1Z0-148 practice test can help you understand your weaknesses and strengths in the subject of the syllabus.

Oracle 1Z0-148 pdf free

[q1-q13, free pdf] Oracle 1Z0-148 pdf dumps download from Drive https://drive.google.com/file/d/1uu0aZTHOOuNpyj66SQG5y5d-e0d6V9qH/view?usp=sharing

Welcome to Oracle 1Z0-148 practice test online

QUESTION 1
The result cache is enabled for the database instance.
Examine the following code for a PL/SQL function:
CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION get_hire_date (emp_id NUMBER) RETURN VARCHAR
RESULT_CACHE RELIES_ON (HR.EMPLOYEES)
IS
date_hired DATE;
BEGIN
SELECT hire_date INTO date_hired
FROM HR.EMPLOYEES
WHERE EMPLOYEE_ID = emp_id;
RETURN TO_CHAR(date_hired);
END;
You notice that results for the functions are not used effectively. What do you recommend for better utilization of the
result cache? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Set the RESULT_CACHE_MODE parameter to FORCE.
B. Increase the value for the RESULT_CACHE_MAX_SIZE parameter.
C. Add a format mask parameter, such as RETURN TO_CHAR(date_hired, fmt) to GET_HIRE_DATE.
D. Change the return type of GET_HIRE_DATE to DATE and have each session invoke the TO_CHAR function.
Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 2
The database instance was recently started up. Examine the following parameter settings for the database instance:
NAME TYPE VALUE
………
result_cache_max_result integer 5
result_cache_max_size big integer 0
result_cache_mode string MANUAL
result_cache_remote_expiration integer 0
………
You reset the value for the result_cache_max_size parameter by issuing the following command:
SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET result_cache_max_size = 1056k SCOPE = BOTH;
System altered.
Which statement is true in this scenario?
A. 1056 KB is allocated for the result cache and the result cache is enabled.
B. 1056 KB is allocated for the result cache, but the result cache is disabled.
C. The results for only the queries that have the RESULT_CACHE hint are cached.
D. The results for all the queries except those having the NO_RESULT_CACHE hint are cached.
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 3
View the Exhibit and examine the code in the PL/SQL block.
The PL/SQL block generates an error on execution. What is the reason?

1z0-148 exam questions-q3

A. The DELETE(n) method cannot be used with varrays.
B. The DELETE(n) method cannot be used with nested tables.
C. The NEXT method cannot be used with an associative array with VARCHAR2 key values.
D. The NEXT method cannot be used with a nested table from which an element has been deleted.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which statement describes the purpose of the plshprof command?
A. It produces HTML output from raw profiler output.
B. It produces HTML output from profiler tables in the database.
C. It populates profiler tables in the database from raw profiler output.
D. It produces raw profiler output on the most recently run applications.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Identify two factors that you consider for compiling a PL/SQL program unit for interpreted mode. (Choose two.)
A. a PL/SQL program which needs to be recompiled frequently
B. a PL/SQL program that spends most of the time executing SQL
C. a PL/SQL program, which performs computation-intensive procedural operations and is recompiled rarely
D. a PL/SQL program, which is called frequently with the same parameter values by multiple sessions and is recompiled
rarely
Correct Answer: AB


QUESTION 6
Examine the structure of the DEPARTMENTS table. Name Null? Type
DEPARTMENT_ID NOT NULL NUMBER(4)
DEPARTMENT_NAME NOT NULL VARCHAR2(30)
LOCATION_ID NUMBER(4)
View the Exhibit and examine the code that you plan to use for creating a package to obtain the details of an employee
using a host variable on the client side.
In SQL*Plus, you plan to use the following commands:
SQL> VARIABLE x REFCURSOR
SQL> EXECUTE emp_data.get_emp(195,:x)
SQL> PRINT x
Which statement is true about the above scenario?

1z0-148 exam questions-q6

A. The package executes successfully and passes the required data to the host variable.
B. The package specification gives an error on compilation because cursor variable types cannot be defined in the
specification.
C. The package specification gives an error on compilation because the cursor variable parameter was specified before
you defined it.
D. The package executes successfully, but does not pass the required data to the host variable because the cursor is
closed before the PRINT statement runs.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 7
This result cache is enabled for the database instance. Examine this code for a PL/SQL function:

1z0-148 exam questions-q7

Which two actions would ensure that the same result will be consistently returned for any session when the same input
value is passed to the function?
A. Add a parameter, fmt, and change the RETURN statement to: RETURN TO_CHAR (date_hired, fmt);
B. Set the RESULT_CACHE_MODE parameter to FORCE.
C. Increase the value for the RESULT_CACHE_MAX_SIZE parameter.
D. Change the return type of GET_HIRE_DATE to DATE and have each session invoke the TO_CHAR function.
E. Set the RESULT_CACHE_MAX_RESULT parameter to 0.
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 8
View the Exhibit and examine the settings for the PLSQL_CODE_TYPE parameter.
After sometime, the user recompiles the procedure DISPLAY_SAL_INFO by issuing the following command:
SQL> ALTER PROCEDURE display_sal_info COMPILE;
Which statement would be true in this scenario?

1z0-148 exam questions-q8

A. The procedure would be invalidated.
B. The procedure would remain as NATIVE code type.
C. The procedure would be changed to INTERPRETED code type.
D. The command would produce an error and the procedure must be compiled using the PLSQL_CODE_TYPE attribute
with value INTERPRETED.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Examine these statements:

1z0-148 exam questions-q9

Which two corrections will allow this anonymous block to execute successfully?
A. Add wk# .NEXT; before the 7thline.
B. Add i PLS_INTEGER; before the 3rdline.
C. Add wk#. EXTEND (1); before the 5thline.
D. Change line #2 to wk# tp_test# := tp_test# (tp_rec# ());
E. Replace lines 5 and 6 with wk# (i) := tp_rec# (i, i);
Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 10
Examine the structure of the EMPLOYEES table that exists in your schema. Name Null? Type
EMPLOYEE_ID NOT NULL NUMBER(6)
FIRST_NAME VARCHAR2(20)
LAST_NAME NOT NULL VARCHAR2(25)
JOB_ID NOT NULL VARCHAR2(10)
SALARY NUMBER(8,2)
COMMISSION_PCT NUMBER(2,2)
DEPARTMENT_ID NUMBER(4)
You successfully create a GET_MAX procedure to find the maximum salary in the department of a specified employee.
You then code a PL/SQL block to display the maximum salary in the departments of the first five employees in the
EMPLOYEES table.
View the Exhibit. Examine the procedure and the block of PL/SQL code.
What is the outcome of executing the block of PL/SQL code?

1z0-148 exam questions-q10

A. It executes successfully and gives the required output.
B. It gives an error because ROWNUM cannot be used in cursor definitions.
C. It gives an error because usage of the %ROWCOUNT attribute is not valid.
D. It executes successfully, but does not give the required output because the procedure call resets the %ROWCOUNT
value.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Identify three guidelines for the DBMS_ASSERT package. (Choose three.)
A. Prefix all calls to DBMS_ASSERT with the SYS schema name.
B. Embed DBMS_ASSERT verification routines inside the injectable string.
C. Escape single quotes when you use the ENQUOTE_LITERAL procedure.
D. Define and raise exceptions explicitly to handle DBMS_ASSERT exceptions.
E. Prefix all calls to DBMS_ASSERT with a schema name that owns the subprogram that uses the DBMS_ASSERT
package.
Correct Answer: ACD


QUESTION 12
Examine this code:
CREATE PROCEDURE list_products_dynamic(p_product_name VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL) AS
TYPE cv_pordtyp IS REF CUSRSOR;
cv cv_prodtyp;
v_prodname prod_info.name%TYPE;
v_listprice prod_info.price%TYPE;BEGIN
OPEN cv FOR \\’SELECT name, price FROM prod_info WHERE name LIKE “%\\’ ||p_product_name || \\’%\\'”;
LOOP
FETCH cv INFO v_prodname, v_listprice;
EXIT WHEN cv%NOTFOUND;
DBMS_OUTPU.PUT_LINE (\\’Product Info:\\’||v_prodname||\\’,\\’||v_listprice);
END LOOP;
CLOSE cv; END
Which two are valid correlations to the code to avoid or mitigate SQL Injection?
A. CREATE PROCEDURE list_products_dynamic (p_product_name VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL) AS TYPE
cv_pordtyp IS REF CURSOR; cv cv_prodtyp; v_prodname prod_info.name%TYPE; v_listprice prod_info.price%TYPE;
v_bind VARCHAR2 (400); BEGIN v_bind := ‘%’ | | p_product_name | | ‘%’; OPEN cv FOR ‘SELECT name, price
FROM prod_info WHERE name LIKE :b’ USING v_bind; LOOP FETCH cv INTO v_prodname, v_listprice; EXIT WHEN
cv%NOTFOUND; DBMS_OUTPU.PUT_LINE (‘Product Info: ‘ | | v_prodname | | ‘,’ | | v_listprice); END LOOP; CLOSE
cv; END;
B. CREATE PROCEDURE list_products_dynamic (p_product_name VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL) AS v_bind
VARCHAR2 (400); BEGIN v_bind := ‘%’ | | p_prodname | | ‘%’; FOR rec IN (‘SELECT name, price FROM prod_info
WHERE name like ‘ | | v_bind) LOOP DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE (‘Product Info: ’ | | rec.name | | ‘,’ | | rec.price);
END LOOP; END;
C. CREATE PROCEDURE list_products_dynamic (p_product_name VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL) AS TYPE
cv_pordtyp IS REF CURSOR; cv cv_prodtyp; v_prodname prod_info.name%TYPE; v_listprice prod_info.price%TYPE;
v_bind VARCHAR2 (400); BEGIN v_bind := ’’’%’ | | p_product_name | | ‘%’’’; OPEN cv FOR ‘SELECT name, price
FROM prod_info WHERE name LIKE ’ | | v_bind; LOOP FETCH cv INTO v_prodname, v_listprice; EXIT WHEN
cv%NOTFOUND; DBMS_OUTPU.PUT_LINE (‘Product Info: ‘ | | v_prodname | | ‘,’ | | v_listprice); END LOOP; CLOSE
cv; END;
D. CREATE PROCEDURE list_products_dynamic (p_product_name VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL) AS TYPE
cv_pordtyp IS REF CURSOR; cv cv_prodtyp; v_prodname prod_info.name%TYPE; v_listprice prod_info.price%TYPE;
v_bind VARCHAR2 (400); BEGIN v_bind := ‘%’ | | p_product_name | | ‘%’; OPEN cv FOR ‘SELECT name, price
FROM prod_info WHERE name LIKE ’ | | v_bind; LOOP FETCH cv INTO v_prodname, v_listprice; EXIT WHEN
cv%NOTFOUND; DBMS_OUTPU.PUT_LINE (‘Product Info: ‘ | | v_prodname | | ‘,’ | | v_listprice); END LOOP; CLOSE
cv; END;
E. CREATE PROCEDURE list_products_dynamic (p_product_name VARCHAR2 DEFAULT NULL) AS TYPE
cv_pordtyp IS REF CURSOR; cv cv_prodtyp; v_prodname prod_info.name%TYPE;
v_listprice prod_info.price%TYPE;
v_bind VARCHAR2 (400);
BEGIN
v_bind := DBMS_ASSERT.ENQUOTE_LITERAL (‘%’ | | p_product_name | | ‘%’);
OPEN cv FOR ‘SELECT name, price FROM prod_info WHERE name LIKE ’ | | v_bind;
LOOP
FETCH cv INTO v_prodname, v_listprice;
EXIT WHEN cv%NOTFOUND;
DBMS_OUTPU.PUT_LINE (‘Product Info: ‘ | | v_prodname | | ‘,’ | | v_listprice);
END LOOP;
CLOSE cv;
END;
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 13
Which two statements are true about the query results stored in the query result cache? (Choose two.)
A. If any of the tables used to build a query is modified by an ongoing transaction in the current session, the query result
is not cached.
B. A query result based on a read-consistent snapshot of data that is older than the latest committed version of the data
is not cached.
C. Adding the RESULT_CACHE hint to inline views enables optimizations between the outer query and the inline view,
and the query result is cached.
D. A query result for a query that has a bind variable is stored in the cache and is reused if the query is equivalent even
when the bind variable has a different value.
Correct Answer: AB

to sum up:

Free Oracle 1Z0-148 online practice tests to help test your true strength! Oracle 1Z0-148 dumps pdf download online! The Visit Here: https://www.pass4itsure.com/1z0-148.html latest 1Z0-148 exam dumps can help you pass your first exam! Pass4itsure 1Z0-148 practice test can ensure that they have acquired the necessary skills and experience in the 1Z0-148 exam.