CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 exam dumps, real and effective CLO-001 practice test

vcekey shares the latest effective CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 exam questions and answers, all of our free content from pass4itsure
experts, our experts are trustworthy, all exam content follows realistic exam questions and answers, These questions and
answers are updated frequently to ensure that you pass the CLO-001 exam at once. If you want to get the certificate easily
please select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/CLO-001.html VCE exam dumps or PDF exam Dumps. If you are only interested in
online knowledge, please pay attention to vcekey.com. We will insist on updating free content

[PDF] Free CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xa1_SjwXyfqPmZBt5wdHqJ5qRfFtojGt

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 Study Guide:
https://certification.comptia.org/training/self-study/books/comptia-cloud-essentials-clo-001-study-guide

About the CLO-001 exam:

CompTIA Cloud+ validates the skills you need to maintain and optimize cloud infrastructure services.

Cloud+ covers the increased diversity of knowledge, skills and abilities required of system administrators to validate what is necessary
to perform effectively in data center jobs.
CompTIA Cloud+ views cloud-based infrastructure services as an increasingly important piece of an organization’s IT systems.
It is the only vendor-neutral, performance-based certification covering more than a specific vendor or a single function like security or
networking to help you better realize the return on investment of cloud infrastructure services.

Pass4itsure offers the latest CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 practice test free of charge (39Q&As)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following describes the difference between SaaS and IaaS?
A. SaaS defines a standard while IaaS implements the standard.
B. SaaS enables the software developer while IaaSprovides the specifications.
C. SaaS provides applications while IaaS provides equipment.
D. SaaS implements security while IaaS provides information.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which of the following aspects of public cloud computing would a company MOST likely need to consider
to ensure information security?
A. Data integrity
B. Server type
C. Firewall specifications
D. Network hardware
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which of the following is BEST used when setting up security for services being used within a public
cloud?
A. LDAP
B. SFTP
C. SNMP
D. SSL
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
A company Chief Information Officer (CIO) who wants to ensure rapid elasticity for the company’s cloud
solution would MOST likely choose which of the following types of cloud?
A. Public cloud
B. Private community cloud
C. Private cloud
D. Community cloud
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is the function of orchestration services?
A. Assemble functional requirements for application development
B. Configure application clusters with Web services
C. Enable and disable load balancers
D. Manage the starting and stopping of application server clusters
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which of the following is true when mitigating risks in a cloud environment while avoiding impact to
performance?A. When securing cloud resources, only the most sensitive data should be secured.
B. When securing cloud resources, it is always a best practice to encrypt all data stored in the cloud.
C. When securing cloud resources, data security is not an issue.
D. When securing cloud resources, it is always a best practice to use the strongest security on the most
sensitive data.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
As part of a critical SaaS application, one of the contractual statements by the cloud provider is a
requirement to perform scheduled maintenance. This has a direct impact on which of the following?
A. Service strategy
B. Service transition
C. Service operation
D. Service design
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
Which of the following is a benefit of cloud computing?
A. Cloud computing delivers IT capabilities that scale with demand.
B. Cloud computing delivers a wide range of services that are easily accessible to users
C. Cloud computing delivers IT capacity on demand.
D. Cloud computing negates the need for a procurement department.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
How can an organization successfully implement a PaaS strategy?
A. Open up internal databases with Web service access.
B. Take inventory of the application portfolio and select external suppliers
C. Standardize on a limited set of virtual machines.
D. Continuously execute performance analytics to monitor providers
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A company’s IT department currently spends several hours a day maintaining the hardware of the
database server. The company migrates the server to the cloud. Which of the following job responsibilities
of the IT department has been MOST impacted by this change?
A. Service Strategy
B. Service Operation
C. Service Design
D. Service Transition
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 11
Which of the following roles can the IT department play in the selection process of cloud computing
providers?
A. Help understand and explain the application lifecycle
B. Help understand performance parametersC. Help understand provider quality
D. All of the above are correct
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Why does cloud computing shift capital cost to variable cost?
A. Cloud computing is more cost-efficient
B. IT assets are not owned by the customer
C. Servers are better utilized
D. Staff is no longer hired by the customer
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
A private cloud is defined as:
A. a deployment model that uses an external cloud provider to provide host application servicesthat are
Internet accessible.
B. a deployment model that partners with other industry related companies to provide infrastructure
services.
C. a deployment model that uses virtualization technologies to provide infrastructure on demand within its
network.
D. a deployment model that uses an external cloud provider to provide host infrastructure services that
are Internet accessible.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
Which of the following is important to standardize?
A. Information standards and applications
B. User names and hardware providers
C. Virtual machine images and applications
D. Virtual machine images and identity information standards
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Which of the following are essential steps to take when creating a virtual server?
A. Select a machine image to run, select an application set to run, select security credentials.
B. Select a machine image to run, select an application set to run, select the size of the virtual machine.
C. Select a machine image to run, select security credentials, select the size of the virtual machine.
D. Select an application set to run, select security credentials, select the size of the virtual machine.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 16
A specific cloud deployment has been established specifically for financial services companies to
consume. Which of the following BEST describes this type of cloud environment?
A. Private cloud
B. Community cloud
C. Hybrid cloud
D. Public cloud
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 17
An organization is in the process of selecting a SaaS provider to replace its current internal customer
relationship management system. The business expects better functionality than what is provided with the
internal system. Which of the following is the BEST reason for moving to a SaaS cloud service?
A. Understand who the most experienced IaaS cloud providers are so that a recommendation can be
made to the business based on what other industry vendors are doing.
B. Understand the current SLA’s of the cloud providers to ensure that they can exceed the current
expected business SLA’s.
C. Understand current functional and non-functional requirements of the system in order to ensure the
new system can meet and provide value add to current business needs.
D. Understand the cost model of the hosted infrastructure and whether the current system can be hosted
on cloud provided infrastructure.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 18
In which of the following ways do IT outsourcing and cloud computing differ?
A. Cloud computing services are typically much more scalable.
B. Cloud computing is much cheaper.
C. Hardware and software assets are typically customizable.
D. IT outsourcing promotes innovation.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Since the implementation of a cloud infrastructure, a senior level network administrator’s job description
has changed from being responsible for maintaining the hardware of the network infrastructure to more of
a management position, ensuring the cloud vendor is providing the services specified in the contract with
the company. Which of the following has been impacted the MOST by the change in job responsibility?
A. Service Transition
B. Service Design
C. Service Operation
D. Service Strategy
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Which of the following risks occurs when a cloud provider stops serving the company?
A. Continuity risk
B. Financial risk
C. Legal risk
D. Confidentiality risk
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
When using SaaS, the cloud computing vendor is responsible to maintain which of the following?
A. Client infrastructure
B. Client firewall
C. Updates and licenses
D. Workstation OS version
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 22
An organization is planning to host a number of its critical applications in the cloud. Which of the following
is the BEST way to gain a broad assurance of the cloud provider’s security posture?
A. A review that includes interviewing key security stakeholders and identifying the key controls that they
operate
B. A review that includes security policies, evidence of the controls, physical site assessment and
vulnerability scanning
C. A review that includes the right to audit on a yearly basis and review of the security clauses on the
contract
D. A review that includes security applications, external audits, intrusion detection and firewall policy
reviews
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Cloud computing relies heavily on which of the following virtualization characteristics? (Select two.)
A. User federation
B. Hardware independence
C. Simplistic setup
D. Scalable resources
E. Information sharing
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 24
In order to maintain strategic flexibility and the ability to bring a cloud system back internally, which of the
following is the MOST important requirement in the contract?
A. Yearly independent audit is performed to measure performance
B. Cloud provider has ability to terminate contract
C. One week timeframe for termination of service
D. Cloud subscriber maintains ownership of their data
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 25
Which of the following actions should a company take if a cloud computing provider ceases to uphold their
contract?
A. Consult the company’s exit plan.
B. Move the company data to the backup provider that was selected earlier.
C. Re-host all critical applications on the company’s internal servers.
D. Evaluate the company’s strategic options for an alternative provider
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Which of the following is the BEST example of a cloud vendor’s monthly hosting fee changing based on
cost allocations?
A. The company’s fee varies based on the projected quarterly revenue of the client’s company.
B. The company’s fee varies based on the number of their IT staff required to support the infrastructure.
C. The company’s fee varies based on the number of servers needed to house data in the datacenter.D. The company’s fee varies based on the energy consumption of each server in the datacenter.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 27
Which of the following cloud computing risks is compliance related?
A. Access rights that are handled by a cloud provider
B. Capacity management that is handled by a cloud provider
C. Cross-charging policies that are handled by both clients
D. Provider reputation
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 28
A company is implementing a system replacement which has application components that are internally
hosted and multiple application components that are hosted as software as a service by different cloud
providers. Which of the following represents the challenge of this architecture?
A. Complexity
B. Time to market
C. Cost saving
D. Elasticity
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 29
Which of the following is an important factor for maintaining strategic flexibility?
A. Return on investment
B. Integrity
C. Elasticity
D. Vendor lock-in
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 30
Which of the following should be measured with a direct cost chargeback method?
A. Power and cooling consumed
B. CPU cycles used
C. Technical staff
D. Square footage cost of the facility
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 31
Which of the following is the MOST complex security provisioning problem in a cloud environment?
A. Handling credit cards for purchasing cloud services
B. Keeping track of cloud provider performance
C. Managing users and their rights across multiple providers
D. Software assets that are introduced and can expire
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 32
A business has recently implemented a hybrid cloud federated solution, which will allow if to rapidly anddynamically allocate resources during high demand, and quickly implement its Disaster Recovery Plan
(DRP) and Continuity of Operations (COOP). Given this implementation, the IT director is MOST likely
concerned about:
A. maintaining strategic flexibility.
B. reducing OPEX allocations.
C. hiring additional IT staff.
D. eliminating security risks
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 33
A cloud subscriber may come under certain security constraints when hosting sensitive data in the cloud
due to government regulations. Which of the following is the BEST mitigating control that could be
implemented by the cloud provider?
A. Offer multi-tenancy software as a service with segregated physical infrastructure.
B. Offer a single-tenancy software service with segregated virtualized infrastructure.
C. Offer multi-tenancy software as a service with logically segregated infrastructure.
D. Offer a single-tenancy software service with monitored intrusion detection systems.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 34
Which of the following is a benefit of implementing cloud computing via the ITIL guideline?
A. Increased costs
B. Larger knowledge base
C. Increased free hard drive space
D. Improved service level
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 35
Which of the following is included in a compliance audit?
A. Analyzing chargeback agreements
B. Analyzing cloud provider Service Level Agreements (SLAs)
C. Analyzing identity management and access controls
D. Analyzing the provider release calendar
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 36
Which of the following BEST describes the properly of cloud computing that allows changes in transaction
volume without major changes to the system?
A. Scalability
B. Reliability
C. Integrity
D. Availability
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 37
A private cloud generally has which of the following characteristics?
A. Services are restricted to members of the same organizationB. Infrastructure is managed by an independent service provider
C. Services are managed by a third-party provider
D. Services are accessed by members outside of the organization
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 38
Amazon Elastic Cloud Computing (EC2) is a facility for quickly providing virtual servers.
This is an example of:
A. SaaS
B. IaaS
C. PaaS
D. QoS.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 39
Which of the following is an example of SaaS?
A. Offshore help desk support
B. Hosted database software and development tools
C. Hosted email software
D. Hosted network hardware
Correct Answer: C

Conclusion:

Thank you for reading! vcekey.com will insist on doing free content to help more friends who need free content.
If you are ready to obtain a certificate, select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/CLO-001.html VCE exam dump or PDF exam dumps.
We guarantee your easy passage.
(Exam databases are regularly updated throughout the year to include the latest questions and answers from the CompTIA CLO-001 exam)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Cloud Essentials CLO-001 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Xa1_SjwXyfqPmZBt5wdHqJ5qRfFtojGt

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure CLO-001 coupon

related: https://www.vcekey.com/best-quality-cisco-ccnp-data-center-300-170-dumps/

CompTIA Cloud Essentials cv0-001 exam dumps, real and effective cv0-001 practice test

vcekey shares the latest effective CompTIA Cloud Essentials CV0-001 exam questions and answers, all of our free content from pass4itsure
experts, our experts are trustworthy, all exam content follows realistic exam questions and answers, These questions and
answers are updated frequently to ensure that you pass the CV0-001 exam at once. If you want to get the certificate easily
please select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/CV0-001.html VCE exam dumps or PDF exam Dumps. If you are only interested in
online knowledge, please pay attention to vcekey.com. We will insist on updating free content

[PDF] Free CompTIA Cloud Essentials CV0-001 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1YzkEkXqTqES99M5UTQIv6MoRAidsWMmO

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Cloud+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications:
https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/cloud

About the CV0-001 exam:

CompTIA Cloud+ validates the skills you need to maintain and optimize cloud infrastructure services.

Cloud+ covers the increased diversity of knowledge, skills and abilities required of system administrators to validate what is necessary
to perform effectively in data center jobs.
CompTIA Cloud+ views cloud-based infrastructure services as an increasingly important piece of an organization’s IT systems.
It is the only vendor-neutral, performance-based certification covering more than a specific vendor or a single function like security or
networking to help you better realize the return on investment of cloud infrastructure services.

Pass4itsure offers the latest CompTIA Cloud Essentials CV0-001 practice test free of charge (48Q&As)

QUESTION 1
An administrator is tasked to reduce the company’s datacenter power utilization. Currently there are 500
physical servers in the datacenter and 600 virtual servers with five additional available host servers. Which
of the following should the administrator perform?
A. Migrate servers using V2V technology
B. Perform an offline migration of virtual servers
C. Migrate servers using V2P technology
D. Migrate servers using P2V technology
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
An administrator is tasked with installing an application patch on a virtual server. The administrator needs
the ability to restore the server to its previous state quickly if the patch corrupts the system. Which of the
following should the administrator do to accomplish this task?
A. Install the patch on a development server
B. Create a full backup
C. Create a snapshot
D. Install the patch on a test server
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Which of the following cloud delivery models presents the LEAST vulnerabilities to a company’s existing
network?
A. Hybrid
B. Community
C. Public
D. Private
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which of the following uses the business model of shared resources in a cloud environment?
A. Elasticity
B. Self-serve
C. Cloud bursting
D. Multi-tenancy
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is used to locate a specific area of storage in a cloud environment?
A. Object ID
B. SAN
C. Replicas
D. Metadata
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which of the following can be done after an administrator deploys a virtual server to ensure that the server
vNIC can communicate to the physical network?
A. Bridge the vNIC
B. Set the vNIC speed to half-duplex
C. Add an addition vNIC
D. Set the vNIC speed to full-duplex
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
After an administrator successfully migrated the last physical application server to a virtual environment,
the help desk reported slow performance. Which of the following should the administrator have done
FIRST before migrating this server?
A. Apply operating system patches to the application server after the migration.
B. Contact the vendor to see if the application is supported in a virtual environment.
C. Take a backup of the application server after the migration.
D. Migrate the application server in a test environment and have users test it.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which of the following would be used to establish a dedicated connection in a hybrid cloud environment?
A. CHAP
B. AES
C. PKI
D. VPN
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 9
An administrator deployed a DaaS cloud delivery model for a financial institution and implemented a data
encryption technology using AES cryptography. Which of the following should the administrator implement
NEXT?
A. Access controls
B. RC5
C. SSL
D. Zoning
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 10
An administrator deployed ten application servers from a single VM template. A senior administrator
notices that these ten VMs are not using their resources efficiently. Which of the following is MOST likely
the issue with the new servers?
A. The dynamic resource pool is malfunctioning.
B. The server is missing security patches.
C. The VM servers were not properly configured.
D. There are insufficient resources available on the host.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Which of the following storage technologies is file-based?A. WAN
B. DAS
C. SAN
D. NAS
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 12
Which of the following storage technologies can leverage switches in its implementation?
A. HBA
B. DAS
C. SCSI
D. SAN
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Which of the following RAID configuration would be used to accomplish disk mirroring with two disks?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 10
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Which of the following only uses Fibre Channel to implement a storage infrastructure?
A. NFS
B. SAN
C. NAS
D. SMB
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Which of the following solutions primarily relies on private cloud resources but may use public cloud
resources based on capacity requirements?
A. Rapid deployment
B. Cloud bursting
C. Multi-tenancy
D. Pay-as-you-grow
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 16
An employee is asked to run an instance of a Linux OS while booted up in a Windows OS. Which of the
following types of virtualization would be used to meet this requirement?
A. Type I
B. Type II
C. Bare Metal
D. NativeCorrect Answer: B

QUESTION 17
A small startup wins a contest giving them advertising time during a major sporting event. Which of the
following cloud characteristics should be in place to handle the possible spike in demand?
A. Shared disk space
B. Elasticity
C. Scalability
D. Shared memory
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Which of the following components should be virtualized and added to cloud infrastructure to ensure virtual
servers are only able to access the volumes assigned to them?
A. NAS
B. DAS
C. LUN
D. HBA
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19
Which of the following can be used to protect data integrity when information is being written to a SAN
from multiple clients?
A. Port Zoning
B. SAN Zoning
C. LUN Masking
D. Multipathing
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 20
Several servers are connected to a SAN using three storage devices and FCoE for transmissions. These
servers only need to access one SAN device. All servers, the SAN, and the HBA are virtualized. Which of
the following should be used to ensure access is controlled appropriately between devices? (Select TWO).
A. LUN Masking
B. Hard Zoning
C. Supernetting
D. Soft Zoning
E. Subnetting
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 21
An administrator is called in to determine why a virtual desktop has been unable to connect to the
corporate network. Which of the following should be run to determine if the adapter is enabled? (Select
TWO).
A. ipconfig
B. netstat
C. ping
D. ifconfigE. iwconfig
Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 22
Which of the following should be installed on VMs to report and take action against potential threats?
A. NIDS
B. HIPS
C. NIPS
D. HIDS
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 23
Which of the following will explain why only some of the CPU cycles are available to a virtualized server
using two virtualized processors?
A. Extra processing is needed to store encryption keys used for secure transmission between the server
and the network.
B. Additional processing is used to run ports and services not turned off through the process of server
hardening.
C. Some processing is required for operational overhead on the processor and between the physical and
virtualized processors.
D. Significant processing is used to create and maintain the cache on multi-core processors.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Which of the following would be used to prove the existence of vulnerabilities on a network?
A. Penetration testing
B. Vulnerability assessment
C. Business impact analysis
D. Risk assessment
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Which of the following is MOST likely to be retrieved from an individually addressable blob?
A. An object ID
B. A hash
C. A sequence number
D. An image
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 26
Which of the following is true about a Type II hypervisor?
A. It requires a primary hypervisor to function properly.
B. It implements stronger security controls than a Type I supervisor at the same patch level.
C. It provides slower performance than a Type I hypervisor installed on the same hardware.
D. It provides direct hardware access through the use of specialized drivers.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 27
An enterprise hypervisor offers which of the following benefits over a workstation hypervisor?
A. Ability to create templates
B. Ability to provision more than 2 vCPUs
C. Snapshots
D. Live storage migration
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 28
In order to enhance security on a SAN, which of the following should be configured?
A. ZFS
B. LUN
C. VSAN
D. Zoning
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 29
An administrator has provisioned a LUN on a SAN and wants to be able to connect a VM to the new
storage using SCSI commands sent across the LAN. Which of the following should be configured on the
VM?
A. Virtual NIC
B. Virtual HBA
C. Virtual SAN
D. LUN masking
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 30
A company has tasked an administrator with virtualizing the server farm and wants to adhere to the
principle of n+1. The administrator has analyzed the resource consumption of the current server farm and
observes the following:
5 application servers consuming 12 GB RAM each.
4 web servers consuming 2 GB RAM each.
10 terminal servers consuming 6 GB RAM each.
Which of the following is the MINIMUM necessary to meet the requirements of the new host cluster?
A. 1 host with 196GB RAM
B. 2 hosts with 64GB RAM each
C. 3 hosts with 128GB RAM each
D. 4 hosts with 24GB RAM each
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 31
An administrator has installed a new NAS and is now attempting to optimize the servers for best
performance when communicating with the NAS. Modifying which of the following would MOST likely
enhance throughput?
A. Page file
B. Multipath I/O
C. N_Port settings
D. Jumbo frames
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 32
Which of the following would provide the ability to perform transparent page sharing?
A. Type I hypervisor
B. Logical arrays
C. Type II hypervisor
D. Journal file system
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 33
A system administrator has a server that has lost one of its connections to an adjacent server room. The
server can still be accessed remotely through its single network interface; however, it has lost access to
some of its drives. Which of the following is MOST likely correct?
A. The system has exceeded its disk latency threshold and has disabled its NIC.
B. The system has memory issues which are causing the OS to incorrectly define drives.
C. The system is having intermittent network issues.
D. The system is having an HBA failure or disconnection.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 34
Which of the following BEST describes a copy of data?
A. Access control
B. Replicas
C. Metadata
D. Extended metadata
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 35
After receiving a report from the helpdesk that a database application is exhibiting degraded performance,
the storage administrator detected an issue. Which of the following is MOST likely the issue that was
discovered resulting in the degraded performance?
A. NIC failure
B. Power supply failure
C. Disk failure
D. HBA failure
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 36
Which of the following is used to handle non-sensitive information in a datacenter and can be moved to the
public cloud to free up local resources and meet high demands?
A. Chargeback
B. Cloud bursting
C. Automation
D. Rapid deployment
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 37
Which of the following is a type of hypervisor that runs on another operating system instead of running
directly on the host’s hardware?
A. Type II
B. Indirect access
C. Direct access
D. Type I
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 38
One of the administrators of a cloud service provider has been asked to assist one of its newest customers
to deploy a multi-tier application (web, application, and database). The architecture design does not
specify where each service should reside and the customer is asking for a recommendation. Which of the
following should be recommended?
A. Application server should be placed in the DMZ
B. Database server should be placed in the DMZ
C. DMZ are only used for single-tier infrastructure
D. Web server should be placed in the DMZ
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 39
An IT professional is considering the migration of an on-line store to the cloud due to high variation in
demand. Which of the following cloud characteristics is key?
A. Elasticity
B. Security
C. Scalability
D. Standardization
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 40
A shipment company is looking to streamline some of their business activity. They are considering the
automation of a number of electronic services. The company handles confidential documents and
confidential data. Which of the following service options would the company choose?
A. Automated business process tools delivered by a public cloud provider
B. Community cloud
C. On-demand/self-service private cloud
D. On-demand/self-service public cloud
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 41
In the process of streamlining the IT activity, a company has considered the delivery of a number of
services from a cloud. The best identified candidates were the newly acquired CRM and Help- Desk
platforms. Which of the following would be their choice considering the company offers a 24/7 help line/self
service portal to both their internal users and customers?
A. SaaS deployed on Public Cloud
B. PaaS deployed on Private Cloud
C. BPaaS deployed on a Hybrid Cloud
D. IaaS deployed on a Hybrid Cloud
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 42
Which of the following would be used to mitigate the risk of an unauthorized party authenticating into the
network?
A. Install a software-based firewall
B. Establish a baseline and review logs daily
C. Install antivirus software
D. Disable the administrator account
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 43
A company that provides Software as a Service wants to prevent the application code from being modified.
Which of the following techniques should be used to accomplish this task?
A. Obfuscation
B. Encryption
C. Auditing
D. Signing
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 44
An administrator is planning to implement multipathing for iSCSI-connected storage. Which of the following
is required for this configuration?
A. Multiple gateways configured on the subnet
B. At least one HBA on the server
C. Multiple HBAs on the server
D. Multiple IP addresses on the storage device
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 45
Which of the following is a disk interface type that has the BEST performance?
A. NAS
B. SAN
C. SAS
D. SSD
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 46
Which of the following can be used to enable additional network interfaces on a router?
A. SNMP
B. WMI
C. Syslog
D. SMTP
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 47
The Chief Information Officer (CIO) is selecting a hardware network solution that will optimize the WAN
between company locations in North America and Europe. Which of the following can be changed by third-
party hardware?A. IP latency
B. TCP flow control
C. Ethernet bandwidth
D. UDP latency
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 48
A number of virtual servers suddenly crash, but the physical host is accessible and performing within the
baseline. Which of the following should be done to troubleshoot the issue?
A. Review the dump files on the physical host to determine the reason(s) for the failure.
B. Check the SAN configuration and ensure storage is available.
C. Change from thin to thick-provisioned virtual disks for the virtual machines.
D. Re-enable the physical NIC on the affected hosts.
Correct Answer: B

Conclusion:

Thank you for reading! vcekey.com will insist on doing free content to help more friends who need free content.
If you are ready to obtain a certificate, select: https://www.pass4itsure.com/CV0-001.html VCE exam dump or PDF exam dumps.
We guarantee your easy passage.
(Exam databases are regularly updated throughout the year to include the latest questions and answers from the CompTIA CV0-001 exam)

[PDF] Free CompTIA Cloud Essentials CV0-001 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1YzkEkXqTqES99M5UTQIv6MoRAidsWMmO

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1SnVb1WLCtG5umIgtJ4zeNNSpuAFWZ3yg

Pass4itsure Promo Code 15% Off

pass4itsure CV0-001 coupon

related: https://www.vcekey.com/most-popular-cisco-300-165-dumps-dcii-exam/